Zip Splitter
Use Zip Splitter on AboveTool to compress, pack, or estimate sizes in your browser — free, private, no signup.
Zip Splitter
Used to split a large ZIP file into smaller parts for uploading to services with file size limits.
Drop files here
or click to browse
About Zip Splitter
Zip Splitter is used to split a large ZIP file into smaller parts for uploading to services with file size limits. It divides the ZIP entries across multiple output ZIP files, each within your chosen size limit. Most email providers limit attachments to 25MB — use this to split large archives before sending. Zip Splitter runs free in your browser at abovetool.com — no signup required.
How to use
- Paste text or upload files depending on the tool.
- Click the primary action to minify, gzip, zip, estimate, or generate config.
- Copy or download results — processing stays in your browser.
Features
- Text minify, gzip probes, ZIP create/inspect/extract
- Ratio and bandwidth estimates with local CompressionStream
- Config sketches for nginx, Apache, Express, Vite, and more
- Dedicated gzip/CSS/font/PWA tools keep their own UIs
Frequently asked questions
What does Zip Splitter do?
Zip Splitter is used to split a large ZIP file into smaller parts for uploading to services with file size limits.
How does Zip Splitter work?
It divides the ZIP entries across multiple output ZIP files, each within your chosen size limit.
Any tips for using this tool?
Most email providers limit attachments to 25MB — use this to split large archives before sending.
Is Zip Splitter free on AboveTool?
Yes. Zip Splitter is free to use on abovetool.com with no account required.